Lovejoy's fourth-quarter heroics help Summit Academy upset Edison for Charter League title
Detroit — Orlando Lovejoy and Romulus Summit Academy showed they are a legitimate threat to make a deep run in the Division 2 state tournament Monday night.
Summit Academy came into Detroit Edison’s gym to face Edison — 8-0 and ranked No. 3 in The News Super 20 poll — and made a statement in a 49-46 victory, pushing its record to 12-0, and earning its first ever Charter League championship.
And, Lovejoy was the catalyst.
Lovejoy, a 6-foot-1 junior guard who was originally set to play with Emoni Bates at Ypsilanti Prep Academy, had 10 points, seven rebounds and four assists to set the tempo in the opening half, helping Summit Academy to a 30-20 lead.
Summit Academy led by as many as 14 (39-25) midway through the third quarter before turning the ball over against Edison’s fullcourt press and halfcourt trap.
Edison pulled even at 44 midway through the fourth on Jaylen Flaniken’s driving layup, but then Lovejoy took over.
Lovejoy scored on a runner in the lane for a 46-44 lead with 2:30 left, then stole the ball and scored in transition for a 48-44 cushion, getting yet another steal on the following possession.
Edison made things interesting when Dave Hughes scored off a dunk (48-46), but Flaniken missed a heavily contested inside shot with 21.8 seconds left and Edison missed the front end of a 1-and-1 with five seconds remaining.
Lovejoy then made a free throw with 4.3 seconds left, finishing with 16 points, nine rebounds and seven assists.
“My teammates call me Superman because I save the day,” said Lovejoy who was held scoreless in the third quarter before his fourth-quarter heroics. “At the end of the game they don’t look to Coach, they say 'Orlando it’s your time,' and I make the plays for them to trust me.”
Jamel Johnson scored 13 for Summit Academy, including three 3-pointers.
Hughes had 12 points and 10 rebounds for Edison which also received 13 from Bryce Eaton, including a pair of 3-pointers in the fourth.
Summit Academy got its running game going, consistently scoring in transition after making three 3-pointers in the opening quarter.
And, Edison didn’t help itself, struggling in the first half by shooting 33 percent (8-of-24) while turning the ball over 13 times.
Edison had a terrible second quarter, eight turnovers — all in the halfcourt set — including two moving screens and a double dribble. It also missed multiple layups, including a breakaway in transition.
It was more of the same in the third, but Summit Academy was getting offensive rebounds in addition to transition baskets while Edison made three more turnovers, one leading to a transition basket by James Wright for a 39-25 lead with 4:30 left in the quarter.
More boys basketball
Detroit Community 68, Detroit Voyageur 64: Robert Nealy had 25 points, Lovenia Spivey 10 points and 15 rebounds, and Kenyae Knight 11 points for Community (4-5). Voyageur is 3-8.
Detroit King 68, Rochester Adams 43: Chauncey Willis Jr. scored 19 and Gelil Ward 13 for King (11-1). Justin Mims scored 12 for Adams (9-4).
Ecorse 64, Harper Woods 55: Malik Olafioye had 22 points, Derek Kemp 13 points and 12 assists for Ecorse (9-3). Deandre Williams scored 13 for Harper Woods.
Hamtramck 64, Detroit Pershing 58: Herschel Marion and Javier Whitaker each scored 13 for Hamtramck (11-2). Squally Hill scored 28 for Pershing (3-4).
Harper Woods Chandler Park 80, Detroit Cornerstone 30: Antonio Hudson and Tamario Adley each scored 20 and Dylan Grant 17 for Chandler Park (9-2, 8-2 Charter). Cornerstone is 5-6, 3-6.
Onaway 54, Alcona 50: Jager Mix had 15 points and 12 rebounds for Onaway (8-3). Alcona is 7-4.
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 81, Ferndale 40: Will Smythe scored 40, including a school-record 12 3-pointers, for St. Mary’s (9-0). Jason Drake scored 11 for Ferndale (8-2).
South Lyon 67, Walled Lake Northern 51: Quinn Fracassi scored 22 and Logan Doti 19 for South Lyon (8-2). Johnny Archer had 21 points and 10 rebounds for Walled Northern (6-3).
Taylor Trillium Academy 69, University Prep 23: Joveon Coleman had 25 points and 12 rebounds and Derrell Woods Jr. scored 15 for Trillium (8-1). University Prep is 2-7.
Warren Fitzgerald 56, St Clair 41: Isaiah Sewell scored 16 and Trey West 13 for Fitzgerald (7-4). St Clair is 1-6.
Girls basketball
Cass Tech 73, Detroit International Academy 0: Taylor Williams scored 18 and Desiree Jackson 13 for Cass Tech (7-2, 5-0).
Dearborn 52, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 20: Malak Alhajj scored 18, Serena Faraj 10 and Nour Saab nine for Dearborn (9-4). Crestwood is 3-5.
Detroit Denby 47, Detroit Southeastern 40: Taylor Sullivan had 15 points, Ar’Tajanai Williams 12 and Iyana Love 10 for Denby (6-2, 5-0 Detroit PSL). Aniya Owens scored 14 and Erishea Chambers-Jones 13 for Southeastern (5-4, 3-2).
Livonia Stevenson 60, Westland John Glenn 43: Tess Jones scored 19 and India Grissom 12 for Glenn (4-6). Scarlett Webster scored 22 and Kerry Donehue 13 for Stevenson (4-7).
Taylor 47, Edsel Ford 25: Jordyn Leidecker scored nine for Taylor (7-4, 6-4). Hasina Istresi scored 12 for Ford (3-8, 2-8).
Other scores
Boys basketball
Charter
Detroit Community 68, Detroit Voyageur 64
Harper Woods Chandler Park 50, Detroit Cornerstone 30
Downriver
Southgate Anderson 59, Trenton 44
Huron
Riverview 43, Flat Rock 40
Lakes Valley
South Lyon East 59, Milford 44
MAC
Madison Heights Madison 70, Hazel Park 42
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 75, Warren Woods Tower 50
Michigan Metro
Taylor Trillium 69, Detroit University Prep Science & Math 23
OAA
Lake Orion 63, Ferndale University 36
Southeastern
Saline 41, Ypsilanti 33
Ypsilanti Lincoln 76, Temperance Bedford 62
Others
Detroit King 68, Rochester Adams 43
Royal Oak Shrine 52, Royal Oak 46
Southfield Bradford 53, Detroit Denby 41
Southfield Christian 61, Dearborn Divine Child 45
Girls basketball
Blue Water Area
Croswell-Lexington 63, Richmond 27
Charter
Romulus Summit North 60, Warren Collegiate 28
Detroit PSL
Detroit Denby 47, Detroit Southeastern 40
Downriver
Gibraltar Carlson 35, Wyandotte 31
Taylor 47, Dearborn Edsel Ford 25
Trenton 49, Southgate Anderson 17
Huron
Milan 56, Grosse Ile 32
KLAA
Livonia Stevenson 60, Westland Glenn 43
Lakes Valley
South Lyon East 52, Milford 33
Walled Lake Northern 42, South Lyon 21
Michigan Metro
Detroit University Prep 76, Taylor Prep 32
OAA
Oak Park 58, Birmingham Seaholm 42
Southeastern
Ann Arbor Pioneer 63, Ann Arbor Huron 25
Ann Arbor Skyline 49, Monroe 47
Saline 55, Ypsilanti 14
Others
Allen Park Cabrini 44, Detroit Voyageur 15
Dearborn 52, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 20
Melvindale 37, Dearborn Advanced 32
Hamtramck 58, Canton Prep 44
New Haven 46, New Haven Merritt 23
Royal Oak Shrine 44, Troy Athens 34
dgoricki@detroitnews.com